PREV ARTICLE       NEXT ARTICLE       FULL ISSUE       PREV FULL ISSUE      

V9 2006 INDEX       E-SYLUM ARCHIVE




The E-Sylum:  Volume 9, Number 37, September 10, 2006, Article 10

PERMISSION TO REPRINT - FOR HOW LONG?

Dick Hanscom writes: "I was working on a project years ago that
required that I get permission to reprint articles.  The project
has been on the back burner, but I am thinking of it again.

My question is:  When granted permission to reprint, how long is
that permission good for?"

[Good question.  I would say that unless the author has imposed a
time limit, there is none.   But the right would not be transferable
- if you never get around to completing your project, whoever takes
it on next would have to reacquire the reprint permission. -Editor]

  Wayne Homren, Editor

Google
 
coinbooks.org Web
The Numismatic Bibliomania Society is a non-profit organization 
promoting numismatic literature. See our web site at coinbooks.org.

To submit items for publication in The E-Sylum, write to the Editor 
at this address: whomren@coinlibrary.com

To subscribe go to: https://my.binhost.com/lists/listinfo/esylum
Copyright © 2005 The Numismatic Bibliomania Society.

PREV ARTICLE       NEXT ARTICLE       FULL ISSUE       PREV FULL ISSUE      

V9 2006 INDEX       E-SYLUM ARCHIVE


Copyright © 1998 - 2005 The Numismatic Bibliomania Society (NBS)
All Rights Reserved.

NBS Home Page
Contact the NBS webmaster