PREV ARTICLE       NEXT ARTICLE       FULL ISSUE       PREV FULL ISSUE      

V3 2000 INDEX       E-SYLUM ARCHIVE




The E-Sylum:  Volume 3, Number 32, August 6, 2000, Article 10

MORE ON "FIRST" CDS 

   John F. Bergman writes: "I don't know if it is the first CD, 
   but I have one for the Muenzen & Medaillenhandlung Stuttgart, 
   Stefan Sonntag sale of 23 Feb. 1999: Gold aus Baden- 
   Wuerttemberg; 1000 Muenzen und Medaillen aus der 
   Sammlung Hermann.  The CD features all the text plus 
   illustrations in b/w and color, as does the hardbound catalog." 

BLAKE & AGNELL GOLD BAR 

   Robert D. Leonard writes: "Regarding the comment of John W. 
   Adams on the "Blake & Agnell" gold bar that "there are rebuttals 
   to all the points he makes," there are several other things wrong 
   with this bar as well.  In Coin World for August 7, 2000, p. 153, 
   Bob Evans, curator of the SS Central America treasure, reports 
   "regardless of the size or shape of the bars, each [including the 
   Blake & Co. bars made in 1857 or 1856] is stamped with the 
   same five pieces of  information, albeit not in the same location: 
   the name and/or identifying stamps of the manufacturer, the serial 
   number, the weight in fine troy ounces, the purity in parts per 
   thousand, and the dollar value based at  $20.67 per ounce of 
   fine gold." 

   The $23.30 "Blake & Agnell" bar dated 1855 

      (1) lacks a serial number; 
      (2) gives purity in carats, not parts per thousand; 
      (3) has a dollar value based on only $20.33 per ounce 
            of fine gold; and 
      (4) adds a superfluous date (not one bar in the entire cargo 
            of the Central America is dated). 

   Furthermore, Evans reports that all the Central America bars 
   have one or two assay chips;  the "Blake & Agnell" $23.30 
   bar has no assay chip.  Really, it is time to stop making 
   excuses for this bar. 

   In view of Mr. Adams' reference to the libel suit filed by 
   Stack's and John Ford, it must be emphasized that, at the 
   time Mr. Ford acquired this bar, the technology necessary 
   to perform the fineness testing carried out by Michael 
   Hodder did not exist, the "Agnell" spelling error was 
   unrecognized, and the Central America bars were under 
   8,500 feet of water.  Condemning this bar based on later 
   knowledge is not intended to reflect badly on Mr. Ford's 
   or Stack's actions at the time.  That said, I hope that study 
   of the authenticity of this or any other individual numismatic 
   object can be carried out free of fear that publication of an 
   adverse finding will make the author the target of a lawsuit." 

  Wayne Homren, Editor

Google
 
coinbooks.org Web
The Numismatic Bibliomania Society is a non-profit organization 
promoting numismatic literature. See our web site at coinbooks.org.

To submit items for publication in The E-Sylum, write to the Editor 
at this address: whomren@coinlibrary.com

To subscribe go to: https://my.binhost.com/lists/listinfo/esylum
Copyright © 2005 The Numismatic Bibliomania Society.

PREV ARTICLE       NEXT ARTICLE       FULL ISSUE       PREV FULL ISSUE      

V3 2000 INDEX       E-SYLUM ARCHIVE


Copyright © 1998 - 2005 The Numismatic Bibliomania Society (NBS)
All Rights Reserved.

NBS Home Page
Contact the NBS webmaster